Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy covers the way in which the congregation of St. Mark’s Parish Church will use and disclose personal information that members, employees, volunteers, donors and other associates may provide us with.

Personal information includes any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number.

The congregation recognises the importance of your privacy and personal information and we have therefore outlined below how the congregation collects, uses, discloses, and protects this information. We are registered with the Information Commissioner through the umbrella registration of Stirling Presbytery and strive to comply fully with data protection law.

How We Collect Information

The congregation receives and stores personal information provided by members, employees, volunteers, donors and other associates. This information can be supplied to us:

  •  in writing or via email, by telephone conversation or on our website (e.g. when an individual is becoming a member); or
  •  by otherwise associating with the congregation or its organisations, (e.g. by enquiring about our work, activities, employment and volunteering opportunities); or
  • when donating money to the congregation or its organisations.

We may also receive information about you from third parties.

 

How We Use Information

We may use the information we collect:

  • in connection with membership records, for pastoral care purposes or in relation to your participation in our activities;
  • in order to fulfil individual employment contracts with our employees (e.g. personnel administration) or for agreements with volunteers;
  • in order to communicate with you (e.g. by letter, email or telephone) for example to provide information relating to our work or new developments;
  • in order to further our charitable aims, e.g. such as for fundraising activities;
  • for internal administration, such as for accounting purposes, or for analysing how we may better advance the Kingdom of God.

 

Disclosure of Information

The congregation may require to share personal information held for a number of reasons including to provide pastoral or other assistance, process donations or carry out any other contractual obligations. This data may be disclosed to:

  • the relevant Presbytery;
  • other bodies within the Church of Scotland;  
  • relevant agents and third parties;
  • employees and/or volunteers including the charity trustees/ office bearers.

The congregation does not permit these parties to use such information for any other purpose than the foregoing.

The congregation may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

 

Your Consent

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as on your health, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

 

Storage and Security of Personal Information

The congregation via its office bearers and employees will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that personal information is held in a secure and confidential environment and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact the Session Clerk or Data Protection Coordinator.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email as soon as possible to the address below.  Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected as quickly as possible.

 Session Clerk: David Russell – Email: info@stmarksstirling.org.uk

Data Protection Coordinator :  Fiona Russell – Email:  info@stmarksstirling.org.uk

 

April 2015

 

 

Leave a Reply